Privacy Policy

Private Policy

This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information. Personal information is collected, used and shared to help in running the Unihub website and to keep it safe.  Formally the 'data controller' of this personal information is Unihub LTD, registered in England and Wales with company number 08494160. This policy is effective as of August 6th, 2013.

Collection

Our data is held in servers in the UK. Under 'The Data Protection Act 1998' (DPA) we are required to seek users consent before using their personal information. Student users are asked when they register with the Unihub website if they will allow us to discretely share their information, such as age and gender, with advertisers. No financial information is collected or stored on the website for students. Business users are also asked the same when they register on the website. No financial information for businesses is stored on the website in order to ensure maximum security for our clients. We do collect and store the following information:

I. email addresses and telephone/mobile phone numbers,
II. computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from Unihub. Information no longer up to date is immediately deleted and not stored as in line with the DPA.

Use

We use users' personal information to:
I. provide our services
II. resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
III. encourage safe trading and enforce our policies
IV. customise users' experience, measure interest in our services, and inform users about services and updates
V. communicate marketing and promotional offers to you

Disclosure

We don't sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates others' rights, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety (for example, if you submit false contact details or impersonate another person, we may pass your personal information to any aggrieved third party, their agent or to any law enforcement agency).

Using Information from Unihub

You may use personal information gathered from Unihub only to follow up with another user about a specific posting, not to send spam or collect personal information from someone who hasn't agreed to that. Any violators of this shall have their account deleted.

Marketing

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can simply email us at any time.

Security

We use many tools to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure, but as you probably know, nothing's perfect, so we make no guarantees.

Future Developments

We may update this policy at any time which would become effective immediately.

SIGN UP TO GET OUR NEWSLETTER

Create an account and get a newsletter with all the latest offers, jobs and houses in your area

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

JOIN US ON FACEBOOK

empty

© 2013 by UniHub | Cookies | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy